Visas | Embassies | Health | Insurance | Safety | Finances
 
Do I need a UK Visa?
How do I qualify to enter the UK as a student?
What are 'Public Funds'?
Can I extend my UK Visa if I need more time to complete my studies?
How do I apply for Entry Clearance?
Am I allowed to work during my Studies?
Can I stay in the UK to work after I graduate?
Can I bring my husband or my wife with me?
Is my husband or wife allowed to work?
Can I come to the UK to arrange my studies?
Do I have to register with the police when I arrive in the UK?

Can I stay in the UK to work after I graduate?
If you wish to come to the UK solely for work permit employment, you must obtain a work permit before entry.

If you are a graduating student and you wish to stay in the UK to work, you may be able to move to work permit employment. UK Businesses and employers may obtain a work permit on behalf of international students graduating from a UK educational institution without the need for the student to return home.

Graduate international students wishing to move to work permit employment must:
  • have completed a recognised degree course at a UK publicly funded further or higher education institution, or a bona fide private educational institution which maintains satisfactory enrolment and attendance records;

  • hold a valid work permit for employment; and

  • have the written consent of any government or international scholarship agency sponsor.

Student nurses and postgraduate doctors and dentists wishing to move to work permit employment must:
  • hold a valid work permit for employment as a nurse, doctor or dentist, and

  • have the written consent of any government or international scholarship agency sponsor.

Back to the top